35th Annual Meeting of the Society for Exact Philosophy

Time, Logic, and Exact Philosophy

Preliminary Schedule

The following is for your planning purposes. You should review the final conference schedule when you register.

Thursday, May 17

 
3:00-4:00 Conference Registration (Law School Lounge, outside Room 102)
4:00-6:00
                        Keynote Address (Law School, Room 102)
                    John Woods (University of British Columbia)

     "Ignorance, Inference and Proof:  Abductive Logic meets the Criminal Law"
 
6:00-7:30 Reception (and Registration), Buchanan Penthouse

 

Friday, May 18


*Registration and refreshments in Room 155*
Time Law 101 Law 102 Law 177 Law 178
9:00-10:00 Malte Willer
University of Texas, Austin
"Negative Existentials and DRT"
Prasanta Bandyopadhyay
Montana State University 
"The Duhem-Quine Thesis:  A Bayesian Perspective"
Emil Badici
University of Florida
"The Inexpressibility of Truth"
Joshua Earlenbaugh
University of Missouri, Kansas City
"Sorting Things Out:  Occasional Identity Between Different Sorts of Things"
10:00-11:00 Heidi Tiedke
University of Maryland, College Park
"Fiction and the Character of Proper Names"
Jan Sprenger
London School of Economics
"Falsificationist Confirmation:  A New Account of Deductive Confirmation"
Greg Ray
University of Florida
"The Significance of Tarski-G๖del for Truth"
Jeff Russell
Rutgers University
"The Structure of Gunk"
11:00-11:15
Break

11:15-12:15 Brendan Gillon
McGill University
"The paradox of implicit arguments"
Mike Titelbaum
University of California, Berkeley
"The Relevance of Self-Locating Beliefs"
Storrs McCall
McGill University
"New Foundations for Connexive Logic"
Mike Huemer
University of Colorado
"Absolute Deontology and the Problem of Risk"
1:15-1:45
Lunch

1:45-2:45 Michael Katz
Haifa University
"Approximately Exact Philosophy"
Sorin Bangu
University of Toronto
"On Numbers and Insects: Applying Mathematics to Evolutionary Biology"
Paul McCallion
University of St. Andrew's
"Has the Caesar Problem Gone Away?"
Mark Moffet
University of Wyoming
"Epistemic Conservatism, Stability, and Self-Trust"
2:45-3:45 Darko Sarenac
Stanford University
"The Geometry of Knowledge"
Audrey Yap
University of Victoria
"Predicativity and Determinateness in Dedekind's Construction of the Reals"
Gurpreet Rattan
University of Toronto
"Thinking about Demonstrative Thoughts"
Richard Johns
University of British Columbia
"An Epistemic Theory of Objective Chance"
4:00-6:00
                   Keynote Address (Law School, Room 102) 
            Jeff Horty
(University of Maryland, College Park)

                                          "Reasons as Defaults"


Saturday, May 19


*Refreshments in Room 155*
Time Law 101 Law 102 Law 177 Law 178
9:00-10:00 Dorian Nicholson
Simon Fraser University
"The Logic of (In)Vacuity"
David Jehle
Cornell University
"The Logic and Epistemology of Implicit and Explicit Knowledge"
Robert Hudson
University of Saskatchewan
"Non-Disjunctivism and Visual Awareness"
Michael Nelson
University of California, Riverside
"Temporary Truths"
10:00-11:00 Kam Sing Leung and Ray Jennings
Simon Fraser University
"The logic of deontic residuation"
John Simpson
University of Alberta
"Redeeming Sunk Cost Counting:  Recasting an Old Fallacy as a New Heuristic"
John Symons
University of Texas, El Paso
"Inquiry and Minimal Functionalism"
Roberta Ballarin
University of British Columbia
"Prior on the Logic and the Metaphysics of Time"
11:00-11:15
Break

11:15-12:15 Andrey Kuznetsov
University of Alberta
"Matrix Modal Logic"
Mark Colyvan
University of Sydney
"What is the principle of uniform solution and why should we buy it?"
Bryson Brown
University of Lethbridge
"Ambiguity Games and Preserving Ambiguity Measures"
Christopher Hitchcock
California Institute of Technology
"The Conserved Quantity Theory:  Between Circularity and Redundancy"
12:15-1:45
Lunch

1:45-2:45 Vladan Djordjevic
University of Belgrade
"Nested Conditionals, premises and antecedents"
Sergio Gallegos
CUNY-Graduate Centre
"Reducing modality, reducing time?"
 
Max Weiss
University of British Columbia
"The Word Problem"
Steve Weinstein
University of Waterloo
"Relativity and Backward Causation"
2:45-3:45 Rafal Urbaniak
University of Calgary
"Conditional Logics and Tooley's Example"
 
Federico Marulanda
Columbia University "Future contingents and external negation"
Lou Goble
Willamette University
"Preemption, Future Mistakes and the Logic of 'Ought'"
Peter Apostoli and Akira Kanda
University of Pretoria/Omega Mathematics Institute
"The scope and limits of empiricism:  on the logical inconsistency of physical theories"
4:00-6:00
                  Keynote Address (Law School, Room 102)
                     Richard Healey
, University of Arizona

                                  "Empirical Symmetries"
6:45-9:00
Annual Banquet - The Golden Ocean, 2046 41st Ave. West (at Arbutus)


Sunday, May 20


*Refreshments in Room 155*
Time Law 101 Law 102 Law 177 Law 178
9:00-10:00 Kent Peacock
University of Lethbridge
"Definite and Indefinite Articles in Elementary Predicate Logic"
Fabrizio Cariani
University of California, Berkeley
"Truth in a Corpus"
Justin Fisher
University of British Columbia
"The Challenge of Syntactic Typing"
Phil Corkum
University of Alberta
"Apriority and Logical Constancy"
10:00-11:00 Dale Jacquette
Penn State University
"Burleigh's Paradox"
Susan Vineberg
Wayne State University
"The Success of Ramsay's Dutch Book Argument"
John Cook
St. Francis Xavier University
"A Davidsonian Approach to Kripke's Puzzle"
Bernie Linsky
University of Alberta
"Appendix B of the Second Edition of Principia Mathematica"
11:00-11:15
Break

11:15-12:15 Kirk Ludwig
University of Florida
"Sententialism and Higher-order Attitude Attributions"
Douglas Cannon
University of Puget Sound
"Digital Pictures"
Daniel Steel
Michigan State University
"What if the Principle of Induction is Normative?  Means-End Epistemology and Hume's Problem"
Michael Walsh Pelczar
National University of Singapore
"The Knowledge Argument, the Open Question Argument, and the Moral Problem"
12:30
Lunch, followed by Excursion